Constellation Technologies Australia Pty Ltd

(ACN 164 731 275)

Constellation Technologies Australia Pty Ltd (“CT1”) is a provider of a wireless monitoring solution, which monitors temperature and other environmental parameters.

CT1 and its subsidiaries and affiliates (“We”, “Our”) are committed to protecting the privacy and security of personal information held about its customers. Our Privacy Policy is designed to assist you to understand how we collect and use information.

The term “Personal Information” in this privacy policy means any information from which your identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained. We do not collect Personal Information when you use our Products and Services, other than Personal Information you intentionally provide to us. We are committed to complying with the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles.

Collectively, our products and services (including our wireless monitoring device, website, cloud applications, mobile applications and related support services) comprise the CT1 Solution. This policy applies to the CT1 Solution

We collect certain information from and about you.

We may collect your name, physical address, postal address, telephone numbers, email address and other online contact details. We may also facilitate collection of your credit card number when you purchase the CT1 Solution, for shipping services related to a warranty replacement, or for other electronic commerce transactions. We may collect information about your interests or hobbies and we might also ask your sex or age. You may share or post information on our website. We collect data captured by components of the CT1 Solution, we interpret this data, and we display it on various interfaces in the CT1 Solution. If you use our website, we may collect information about your browser and what site you came from. We may remotely monitor how often you use any component of the CT1 Solution. We may gather information and statistics about the performance of components of the CT1 Solution.

We collect information in different ways.

We collect information directly from you when you configure parts of the CT1 Solution. We may collect information from you if you sign up to be on our mailing list or complete a survey. The CT1 Solution automatically captures monitoring data and transmits this data to local and cloud-based Services. We collect information from you passively. We may use tracking tools like cookies and web beacons. We may automatically collect usage information from the CT1 Solution. We may collect information from other sources (such as from our business partners) who may provide us with your personal information.

We use information as disclosed and described here.

We might use your information to: facilitate contact with you; respond to your requests or questions; assist with technical support; determine your credit rating; process payment transactions; to communicate with you about the CT1 Solution and any related services; assist us to customise your experience with the CT1 Solution; assist us to improve the CT1 Solution; sales and marketing purposes; to promote offers for CT1 and third-party products we think you might find interesting; support security; comply with Australian Government legislation and regulation; to protect our company, or the CT1 Solution; undertake activities as otherwise permitted by law and we may share information with third parties. We will share information across all CT1 entities.

We may use and/or disclose general information about your use of the CT1 Solution for business development, marketing or other similar purposes. If we use or disclose information for these purposes, we will do so in a way that will not identify any natural person without permission.

We may share information with third parties who provide services for and/or to us. For example, we share information with vendors who help us send emails and operate the CT1 Solution. We also share information to fulfil your purchases. We may share information with our business partners. For example, we may share information with our partners who have integrated applications the CT1 Solution. We may share information with any successor to all or part of our business. For example, if all or part of our business was sold we may give our customer list as part of that transaction. We will share information if we think we have to in order to comply with the law or to protect ourselves. For example, we will share information to respond to a court order or subpoena. We may also share it if a government agency or investigatory body requests. We might also share information when we are investigating potential fraud. We may share information for other reasons we may describe to you. While CT1 will not store your credit card number, our third-party payment gateway provider will to facilitate.

We may transfer your information to other countries.

In accordance with applicable law, personal information covered by this Privacy Policy may be transferred to, and processed in, another country in which we or our affiliates, subsidiaries or service providers maintain facilities, even if the level of data privacy required in that country is less than required by the Australia. By submitting your personal information to CT1, you consent to such transfers and to the worldwide processing of your personal information. In accordance with applicable law, personal information covered by this Privacy Policy may be transferred to, and processed in, another country in which we or our affiliates, subsidiaries or service providers maintain facilities, even if the level of data privacy required in that country is less than required by the Australia. By submitting your personal information to CT1, you consent to such transfers and to the worldwide processing of your personal information.

You have certain choices about our marketing and tracking tools.

You can opt out of receiving our marketing and promotional emails. To stop receiving our marketing and promotional emails, follow the instructions in any marketing email you get from us. You can opt out of receiving marketing and promotional emails related to CT1 through your account. Even if you opt-out of getting marketing emails, we will send you important transactional messages. For example, we may still contact you about your orders. You will also continue to receive critical technical information and CT1 Solution updates.

You may access and correct your personal data.

If you would like to request access to or have a correction made to personal information that we may have collected from you (possibly subject to handling fees), contact us.

To protect your privacy and security, we may take steps to verify your identity, such as a password and user ID, before granting access to data.

We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, enforce our agreements, and to support the ongoing operation of Products and Services.

We use standard security measures.

We are committed to taking reasonable efforts to secure the personal data you choose to provide us. To protect the privacy of any personal information you may have provided, we employ industry-standard controls including physical access controls, encryption, Internet firewalls, intrusion detection, and network monitoring.

However, the Internet is not 100% secure. We cannot promise that your use of our sites will be completely safe. We encourage you to use caution when using the Internet. This includes not sharing your passwords. We keep personal information as long as it is necessary or relevant for the practices described in this Policy. We also keep information as otherwise required by law.

We may link to other sites or have third party services on our site we don’t control.

Our websites may contain links to other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. When you go to other websites from here, we advise you to be aware and read their privacy policy.

Our websites may also use interfaces with social media sites such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter and others. If you choose to “like” or “share” information from this website through these services, you should review the privacy policy of that service. If you are a member of a social media site, the interfaces may allow the social media site to connect your visits to this site with other Personal Information.

We use cookies and website analytics.

To improve your experience on our site, we may use ‘cookies’. Cookies are an industry standard and most major web sites use them. A cookie is a small text file that our site may place on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences. Cookies are necessary to facilitate online transactions and ensure security. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

CT1 does not use cookies to keep personal profiles of its users.

Our website may use a website analytics service which may transmits website traffic data to servers in other countries. The website analytics service does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by that website analytics service. We use reports provided by the website analytics service to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by the website analytics service in the manner described in their privacy policy and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of the website analytics service if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by that website analytics service

You may contact us if you have a complaint about our Privacy Policy.

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or believe that the privacy of your personal information has not been respected, contact us. If you have a comment or concern that cannot be resolved with us directly, you may the competent local data protection authority.

In order for us to deal with your complaint, you will need to provide us with sufficient details regarding your complainppt together with any supporting evidence.

We will refer your complaint to our Privacy Team who will investigate the issue and determine the steps that we will undertake to resolve your complaint. We will contact you if we require any additional information from you.

We may update this policy.

We will review and update this Privacy Policy periodically.